Texas 2019 - 86th Regular
[…] district or campus assigned a [an unacceptable] performance rating
 of F under Section 39.054;
 (4)  training and assistance to teachers,
 administrators, members of district boards of trustees, and members
 of site-based decision-making committees;
 (5)  assistance specifically designed for a school
 district that is considered out of compliance with state or federal
 special education requirements, based on the agency's most recent
 compliance review of the district's special education programs; and
 (6)  assistance in complying with state laws and rules.
 SECTION 2.  Sections 11.174(b) and (f), Education Code, are
 amended to read as follows:
 (b)  The board of trustees of a school district may enter
 into a contract as provided by Subsection (a) only if:
 (1)  the charter of the open-enrollment charter school
 has not been previously revoked;
 (2)  for the three school years preceding the school
 year of the proposed operation of the district campus as described
 by Subsection (a), the open-enrollment charter school has received:
 (A)  an overall performance rating of C
 [acceptable] or higher under Subchapter C, Chapter 39; and
 (B)  a financial accountability rating under
 Subchapter D, Chapter 39, indicating financial performance of
 satisfactory or higher; or
 (3)  the entity considered for a district-authorized
 charter has not previously operated an open-enrollment charter
 school in which the charter expired or was revoked or surrendered.
 (f)  This subsection applies only to a district campus
 subject to a contract described by Subsection (a) that received an
 overall performance rating of F [unacceptable] under Subchapter C,
 Chapter 39, for the school year before operation of the district
 campus under the contract began. The commissioner may not impose a
 sanction or take action against the campus under Section 39A.101 or
 39A.111 [39.107(a) or (e)] for failure to satisfy academic
 performance standards during the first two school years of
 operation of a district campus under Subsection (a). The overall
 performance rating received by the campus during those first two
 school years is not included in calculating consecutive school
 years and is not considered a break in consecutive school years
 under Section 39A.101 or 39A.111 [39.107(a) or (e)].
 SECTION 3.  Section 12.1054(a), Education Code, is amended
 to read as follows:
 (a)  A member of the governing body of a charter holder, a
 member of the governing body of an open-enrollment charter school,