SECTION 2. Sections 11.174(b) and (f), Education Code, are amended to read as follows: (b) The board of trustees of a school district may enter into a contract as provided by Subsection (a) only if: (1) the charter of the open-enrollment charter school has not been previously revoked; (2) for the three school years preceding the school year of the proposed operation of the district campus as described by Subsection (a), the open-enrollment charter school has received: (A) an overall performance rating of C [acceptable] or higher under Subchapter C, Chapter 39; and (B) a financial accountability rating under Subchapter D, Chapter 39, indicating financial performance of satisfactory or higher; or (3) the entity considered for a district-authorized charter has not previously operated an open-enrollment charter school in which the charter expired or was revoked or surrendered. (f) This subsection applies only to a district campus subject to a contract described by Subsection (a) that received an overall performance rating of F [unacceptable] under Subchapter C, Chapter 39, for the school year before operation of the district campus under the contract began. The commissioner may not impose a sanction or take action against the campus under Section 39A.101 or 39A.111 [39.107(a) or (e)] for failure to satisfy academic performance standards during the first two school years of operation of a district campus under Subsection (a). The overall performance rating received by the campus during those first two school years is not included in calculating consecutive school years and is not considered a break in consecutive school years under Section 39A.101 or 39A.111 [39.107(a) or (e)].