Texas 2019 - 86th Regular
[…] chapter must be brought in a district court in Travis County.
 SECTION 3.  Section 2602.057(a), Insurance Code, is amended
 to read as follows:
 (a)  A title insurance company is not prohibited, because the
 company has an officer, director, or employee serving as a board
 member, from negotiating for or entering into a contract of
 reinsurance or assumption of liability or a contract of
 substitution to provide for liabilities for covered claims with the
 association, the commissioner, or the receiver or conservator of an
 impaired title insurance company or agent.
 SECTION 4.  Section 2602.101(a), Insurance Code, is amended
 to read as follows:
 (a)  In addition to the other powers and duties provided by
 this chapter, the association may:
 (1)  borrow money as necessary to implement this
 chapter according to the plan of operation;
 (2)  lend money to the receiver, supervisor, or
 conservator of an impaired title insurance company or its agent;
 (3)  sue and be sued, including taking any legal action
 necessary or proper to recover an unpaid assessment;
 (4)  enter into contracts as necessary or proper to
 implement this chapter;
 (5)  ensure payment of the policy obligations of an
 impaired title insurance company;
 (6)  negotiate and contract with a rehabilitator,
 conservator, supervisor, receiver, [or] ancillary receiver, or
 other third party to exercise the powers and perform the duties of
 the association;
 (7)  guarantee, assume, or reinsure, or cause to be
 guaranteed, assumed, or reinsured, a policy or contract of an
 impaired title insurance company;
 (8)  take legal action necessary to avoid the payment
 of improper claims or to settle claims or potential claims against
 an impaired title insurance company or agent, or the association;
 (9)  assume control of and consolidate the escrow
 accounts transferred to the association by an impaired agent that
 has been placed in receivership, supervision, or conservatorship,
 and:
 (A)  pay covered claims from the consolidated
 escrow accounts to facilitate processing and payment of claims;
 (B)  maintain a separate accounting for each
 transferred escrow account; and
 (C)  return money not used to pay a covered claim
 to the owner of the money in accordance with the contract governing
 the escrow of the money; and
 (10) [(9)]  perform any other acts as necessary or
 proper to implement this chapter.
 SECTION 5.  Sections 2602.102(a) and (b), Insurance Code,
 are amended to read as follows:
 (a)  The association shall perform its functions under a plan
 of operation. The plan of operation must contain provisions
 necessary or proper for the execution of the association's powers
 and duties.