SECTION 3. Section 2602.057(a), Insurance Code, is amended to read as follows: (a) A title insurance company is not prohibited, because the company has an officer, director, or employee serving as a board member, from negotiating for or entering into a contract of reinsurance or assumption of liability or a contract of substitution to provide for liabilities for covered claims with the association, the commissioner, or the receiver or conservator of an impaired title insurance company or agent. SECTION 4. Section 2602.101(a), Insurance Code, is amended to read as follows: (a) In addition to the other powers and duties provided by this chapter, the association may: (1) borrow money as necessary to implement this chapter according to the plan of operation; (2) lend money to the receiver, supervisor, or conservator of an impaired title insurance company or its agent; (3) sue and be sued, including taking any legal action necessary or proper to recover an unpaid assessment; (4) enter into contracts as necessary or proper to implement this chapter; (5) ensure payment of the policy obligations of an impaired title insurance company; (6) negotiate and contract with a rehabilitator, conservator, supervisor, receiver, [or] ancillary receiver, or other third party to exercise the powers and perform the duties of the association; (7) guarantee, assume, or reinsure, or cause to be guaranteed, assumed, or reinsured, a policy or contract of an impaired title insurance company; (8) take legal action necessary to avoid the payment of improper claims or to settle claims or potential claims against an impaired title insurance company or agent, or the association; (9) assume control of and consolidate the escrow accounts transferred to the association by an impaired agent that has been placed in receivership, supervision, or conservatorship, and: (A) pay covered claims from the consolidated escrow accounts to facilitate processing and payment of claims; (B) maintain a separate accounting for each transferred escrow account; and (C) return money not used to pay a covered claim to the owner of the money in accordance with the contract governing the escrow of the money; and (10) [(9)] perform any other acts as necessary or proper to implement this chapter. SECTION 5. Sections 2602.102(a) and (b), Insurance Code, are amended to read as follows: (a) The association shall perform its functions under a plan of operation. The plan of operation must contain provisions necessary or proper for the execution of the association's powers and duties.