(l) An action taken by the comptroller under this section is final and may not be appealed. SECTION 3. Sections 171.1016(b) and (e), Tax Code, are amended to read as follows: (b) The amount of the tax for which a taxable entity that elects to pay the tax as provided by this section is liable is computed by: (1) determining the taxable entity's total revenue from its entire business, as determined under Section 171.1011; (2) apportioning the amount computed under Subdivision (1) to this state, as provided by Section 171.106, to determine the taxable entity's apportioned total revenue; and (3) multiplying the amount computed under Subdivision (2) by the rate of 0.331 percent or, if applicable, an adjusted tax rate determined under Section 171.004. (e) A reference in this chapter or other law to the rate of the franchise tax means, as appropriate: (1)[,] the rate under Section 171.002 or, for a taxable entity that elects to pay the tax as provided by this section, the rate under this section; or (2) the adjusted rates under Section 171.004. SECTION 4. Chapter 171, Tax Code, is amended by adding Subchapter Z to read as follows: SUBCHAPTER Z. EXPIRATION Sec. 171.9321. EXPIRATION. This chapter expires on December 31 of the year in which the rates of the franchise tax under Sections