Texas 2019 - 86th Regular
[…] by the board outside the State Treasury to provide financial
 assistance to persons for projects eligible for assistance under
 the federal act, including projects eligible under Section 603(c)
 of the federal act (33 U.S.C. Section 1383(c)), and to provide
 linked deposits to eligible lending institutions for loans to
 persons for nonpoint source pollution control projects [political
 subdivisions for construction of treatment works and to persons for
 estuary management projects and for nonpoint source pollution
 control and abatement projects under Subsection (h)].
 SECTION 3.  Section 15.604(a), Water Code, is amended to
 read as follows:
 (a)  The board may use the revolving fund for financial
 assistance only as provided by the federal act:
 (1)  to make loans, on the conditions that:
 (A)  the loan is [those loans are] made at or below
 market interest rates, including an interest-free loan [loans, at
 terms not to exceed 20 years];
 (B)  principal and interest payments will begin
 not later than one year after completion of the project to be
 financed [any treatment works] and the loan [all loans] will be
 fully amortized not later than the expiration date of the term of
 the loan [20 years after completion of the treatment works];
 (C)  the recipient of the [a] loan will establish
 a dedicated source of revenue for repayment of the loan [loans]; and
 (D)  the revolving fund will be credited with all
 payments of principal of and interest on the loan [all loans];
 (2)  to buy or refinance the debt obligation of
 political subdivisions at or below market rates if the debt
 obligations were incurred after March 7, 1985;
 (3)  to guarantee or purchase insurance for political
 subdivisions if the guarantee or insurance would improve access to
 market credit or reduce interest rates;
 (4)  as a source of revenue or security for the payment
 of principal and interest on bonds issued by the state if the
 proceeds of the sale of those bonds will be deposited in the
 revolving fund;
 (5)  to provide loan guarantees to similar revolving
 funds established by municipalities or intermunicipal agencies;
 (6)  to earn interest on revolving fund accounts;
 (7)  for the reasonable costs of administering the
 revolving fund and conducting activities provided for by Title VI
 of the federal act, except that those amounts may not exceed the
 amount authorized under Title VI of the federal act; and
 (8)  [to provide financial assistance to persons for a
 nonpoint source pollution control project under Section 319 of the
 federal act or for an estuary management project under Section 320
 of the federal act;
 [(9)]  for other purposes as provided by the federal