Texas 2019 86th Regular
[…] 57 of the bill, in added Section 26.16(d-2), Tax Code, to read as
 follows:
 (d-2)  Not later than August 7, the county
 assessor-collector shall post on the website the tax rate
 calculation forms described by Subsection (d-1)(1) for the
 current tax year.
 Explanation: The change is necessary to give the county
 assessor-collector of a county more time to post certain tax rate
 calculation forms on the Internet.
 (12)  Senate Rule 12.03(3) is suspended to permit the
 committee to add text on a matter not in disagreement in SECTION
 57 of the bill, in added Section 26.17(a), Tax Code, to read as
 follows:
 (6)  includes the following statement: "The 86th
 Texas Legislature modified the manner in which the
 voter-approval tax rate is calculated to limit the rate of growth
 of property taxes in the state.".
 Explanation: The addition is necessary to require the
 chief appraiser of an appraisal district to include in a property
 tax database a statement that the 86th Texas Legislature modified
 the manner in which the voter-approval tax rate is calculated.