Texas 2019 86th Regular
[…] that describes the effect of the rejection by the voters of the
 proposed tax rate, to read as follows:
 If a majority of the voters reject the proposed tax rate, the tax
 rate of the (name of taxing unit) will be the voter-approval tax
 rate.
 Explanation: The change is necessary to provide notice of
 what tax rate applies to a taxing unit in a tax year if the voters
 reject a proposed tax rate that exceeds the voter-approval tax
 rate.
 (8)  Senate Rule 12.03(3) is suspended to permit the
 committee to add text on a matter not in disagreement in SECTION
 48 of the bill, in added Sections 26.06(b-1), (b-2), and (b-3),
 Tax Code, to read as follows:
 "The 86th Texas Legislature modified the manner in which
 the voter-approval tax rate is calculated to limit the rate of
 growth of property taxes in the state."
 Explanation: The addition is necessary to require that the
 notice of a public hearing on certain proposed tax rates include
 a statement that the 86th Texas Legislature modified the manner
 in which the voter-approval tax rate is calculated.