Texas 2019 86th Regular
[…] effective tax rate by the 14th day, it must give a new notice
 under Subsection (d) before it may adopt a rate that exceeds the
 lower of the rollback tax rate or the effective tax rate.]
 Explanation: The changes are necessary to provide the
 manner in which the governing body of a taxing unit must in
 certain circumstances provide notice of the meeting at which the
 governing body will adopt the taxing unit's proposed tax rate.
 (10)  Senate Rule 12.03(3) is suspended to permit the
 committee to add text on a matter not in disagreement in SECTION
 49 of the bill, in added Section 26.061(b), Tax Code, to read as
 follows:
 "The 86th Texas Legislature modified the manner in which
 the voter-approval tax rate is calculated to limit the rate of
 growth of property taxes in the state."
 Explanation: The addition is necessary to require that the
 notice of a meeting on certain proposed tax rates include a
 statement that the 86th Texas Legislature modified the manner in
 which the voter-approval tax rate is calculated.
 (11) Senate Rule 12.03(1) is suspended to permit the