Texas 2019 - 86th Regular
[…] 268268 under Subsection (d) before it may adopt a rate that exceeds the
269269 lower of the rollback tax rate or the effective tax rate.]
270270 Explanation: The changes are necessary to provide the
271271 manner in which the governing body of a taxing unit must in
272272 certain circumstances provide notice of the meeting at which the
273273 governing body will adopt the taxing unit's proposed tax rate.
274274 (10) Senate Rule 12.03(3) is suspended to permit the
275275 committee to add text on a matter not in disagreement in SECTION
276276 49 of the bill, in added Section 26.061(b), Tax Code, to read as
277277 follows:
278278 "The 86th Texas Legislature modified the manner in which
279279 the voter-approval tax rate is calculated to limit the rate of
280280 growth of property taxes in the state."
281- Explanation: The addition is necessary to require that
282- the notice of a meeting on certain proposed tax rates include a
281+ Explanation: The addition is necessary to require that the
282+ notice of a meeting on certain proposed tax rates include a