Texas 2019 - 86th Regular
[…] 196196 proposed tax rate, to read as follows:
197197 If a majority of the voters reject the proposed tax rate, the tax
198198 rate of the (name of taxing unit) will be the voter-approval tax
199199 rate.
200200 Explanation: The change is necessary to provide notice of
201201 what tax rate applies to a taxing unit in a tax year if the voters
202202 reject a proposed tax rate that exceeds the voter-approval tax
203203 rate.
204204 (8) Senate Rule 12.03(3) is suspended to permit the
205205 committee to add text on a matter not in disagreement in SECTION
206206 48 of the bill, in added Sections 26.06(b-1), (b-2), and (b-3),
207207 Tax Code, to read as follows:
208208 "The 86th Texas Legislature modified the manner in which
209209 the voter-approval tax rate is calculated to limit the rate of
210210 growth of property taxes in the state."
211- Explanation: The addition is necessary to require that
212- the notice of a public hearing on certain proposed tax rates
213- include a statement that the 86th Texas Legislature modified the
214- manner in which the voter-approval tax rate is calculated.