Explanation: The change is necessary to provide notice of what tax rate applies to a taxing unit in a tax year if the voters reject a proposed tax rate that exceeds the voter-approval tax rate. (8) Senate Rule 12.03(3) is suspended to permit the committee to add text on a matter not in disagreement in SECTION 48 of the bill, in added Sections 26.06(b-1), (b-2), and (b-3), Tax Code, to read as follows: "The 86th Texas Legislature modified the manner in which the voter-approval tax rate is calculated to limit the rate of growth of property taxes in the state." Explanation: The addition is necessary to require that the notice of a public hearing on certain proposed tax rates include a statement that the 86th Texas Legislature modified the manner in which the voter-approval tax rate is calculated.