Texas 2021 - 87th Regular
[…] Texas 2021 - 87th Regular

Texas House Bill HB1807 Latest Draft

Bill / Introduced Version Filed 02/10/2021

                            87R2411 BRG-D
 By: González of Dallas H.B. No. 1807


 A BILL TO BE ENTITLED
 AN ACT
 relating to the use of an applicant's e-mail address on a vote by
 mail application.
 BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF TEXAS:
 SECTION 1.  Section 84.011(a), Election Code, is amended to
 read as follows:
 (a)  The officially prescribed application form for an early
 voting ballot must include:
 (1)  immediately preceding the signature space the
 statement:  "I certify that the information given in this
 application is true, and I understand that giving false information
 in this application is a crime.";
 (2)  a statement informing the applicant of the
 offenses prescribed by Sections 84.003 and 84.004;
 (3)  spaces for entering an applicant's voter
 registration number and county election precinct of registration,
 with a statement informing the applicant that failure to furnish