Texas 2021 87th Regular
[…] municipality whose duty it is to pay the contractor; and
 (2)  the contractor at the contractor's last known
 business or residence address.
 SECTION 31.  Section 53.238, Property Code, is amended to
 read as follows:
 Sec. 53.238.  NOTICE OF BOND. The official with whom the
 bond is filed shall send an exact copy of the bond by [registered
 mail or] certified mail, return receipt requested, to all
 claimants.
 SECTION 32.  The heading to Section 53.254, Property Code,
 is amended to read as follows:
 Sec. 53.254.  CONTRACTUAL REQUIREMENTS FOR LIEN ON
 HOMESTEAD.
 SECTION 33.  Section 53.254(g), Property Code, is amended to
 read as follows:
 (g)  For the lien on a homestead to be valid, the notice
 required to be given to the owner under Subchapter C [Section
 53.252] must include or have attached the following statement:
 "If a subcontractor or supplier who furnishes materials or
 performs labor for construction of improvements on your property is
 not paid, your property may be subject to a lien for the unpaid
 amount if:
 (1)  after receiving notice of the unpaid claim from
 the claimant, you fail to withhold payment to your contractor that
 is sufficient to cover the unpaid claim until the dispute is
 resolved; or
 (2)  during construction and for 30 days after
 completion of your contractor's work [construction], you fail to
 reserve [retain] 10 percent of the contract price or 10 percent of
 the value of the work performed by your contractor.
 "If you have complied with the law regarding the reservation
 of 10 percent of the contract price or value of work [retainage] and
 you have withheld payment to the contractor sufficient to cover any
 written notice of claim and have paid that amount, if any, to the