Texas 2021 87th Regular
[…] you have withheld payment to the contractor sufficient to cover any
 written notice of claim and have paid that amount, if any, to the
 claimant, any lien claim filed on your property by a subcontractor
 or supplier, other than a person who contracted directly with you,
 will not be a valid lien on your property. In addition, except for
 the required 10 percent reservation [retainage], you are not liable
 to a subcontractor or supplier for any amount paid to your
 contractor before you received written notice of the claim."
 SECTION 34.  Section 53.255(b), Property Code, is amended to
 read as follows:
 (b)  The disclosure statement must read substantially
 similar to the following:
 "KNOW YOUR RIGHTS AND RESPONSIBILITIES UNDER THE LAW. You
 are about to enter into a transaction to build a new home or remodel
 existing residential property. Texas law requires your contractor
 to provide you with this brief overview of some of your rights,
 responsibilities, and risks in this transaction.
 "CONVEYANCE TO CONTRACTOR NOT REQUIRED. Your contractor may
 not require you to convey your real property to your contractor as a
 condition to the agreement for the construction of improvements on
 your property.
 "KNOW YOUR CONTRACTOR. Before you enter into your agreement