Texas 2021 - 87th Regular
[…] 719728 you have withheld payment to the contractor sufficient to cover any
720729 written notice of claim and have paid that amount, if any, to the
721730 claimant, any lien claim filed on your property by a subcontractor
722731 or supplier, other than a person who contracted directly with you,
723732 will not be a valid lien on your property. In addition, except for
724733 the required 10 percent reservation [retainage], you are not liable
725734 to a subcontractor or supplier for any amount paid to your
726735 contractor before you received written notice of the claim."
727736 SECTION 34. Section 53.255(b), Property Code, is amended to
728737 read as follows:
729738 (b) The disclosure statement must read substantially
730739 similar to the following:
731740 "KNOW YOUR RIGHTS AND RESPONSIBILITIES UNDER THE LAW. You
732741 are about to enter into a transaction to build a new home or remodel
733742 existing residential property. Texas law requires your contractor
734743 to provide you with this brief overview of some of your rights,
735744 responsibilities, and risks in this transaction.
736745 "CONVEYANCE TO CONTRACTOR NOT REQUIRED. Your contractor may
737746 not require you to convey your real property to your contractor as a
738747 condition to the agreement for the construction of improvements on
739748 your property.