4 | 13 | | AN ACT |
[…] ---|
721 | 730 | | claimant, any lien claim filed on your property by a subcontractor |
---|
722 | 731 | | or supplier, other than a person who contracted directly with you, |
---|
723 | 732 | | will not be a valid lien on your property. In addition, except for |
---|
724 | 733 | | the required 10 percent reservation [retainage], you are not liable |
---|
725 | 734 | | to a subcontractor or supplier for any amount paid to your |
---|
726 | 735 | | contractor before you received written notice of the claim." |
---|
727 | 736 | | SECTION 34. Section 53.255(b), Property Code, is amended to |
---|
728 | 737 | | read as follows: |
---|
729 | 738 | | (b) The disclosure statement must read substantially |
---|
730 | 739 | | similar to the following: |
---|
731 | 740 | | "KNOW YOUR RIGHTS AND RESPONSIBILITIES UNDER THE LAW. You |
---|
732 | 741 | | are about to enter into a transaction to build a new home or remodel |
---|
733 | 742 | | existing residential property. Texas law requires your contractor |
---|
734 | 743 | | to provide you with this brief overview of some of your rights, |
---|
735 | 744 | | responsibilities, and risks in this transaction. |
---|
736 | 745 | | "CONVEYANCE TO CONTRACTOR NOT REQUIRED. Your contractor may |
---|
737 | 746 | | not require you to convey your real property to your contractor as a |
---|
738 | 747 | | condition to the agreement for the construction of improvements on |
---|
739 | 748 | | your property. |