SECTION 2. Section 41.12, Tax Code, is amended by adding Subsection (d) to read as follows: (d) The appraisal review board by official action shall certify in writing the board's approval of the appraisal records and that the requirements of this section have been complied with. The certification must be dated. SECTION 3. Section 41.47(d), Tax Code, is amended to read as follows: (d) The board shall deliver as provided by Section 1.07 or 1.085 [by certified mail]: (1) a notice of issuance of the order and a copy of the order to the property owner and the chief appraiser; and (2) a copy of the appraisal review board survey prepared under Section 5.104 and instructions for completing and submitting the survey to the property owner. SECTION 4. Section 42.21, Tax Code, is amended by amending Subsection (a) and adding Subsection (a-1) to read as follows: (a) A party who appeals as provided by this chapter must file a petition for review with the district court not later than the 60th day [within 60 days] after the later of the date: (1) the party received notice that a final order has been entered from which an appeal may be had; or (2) the chief appraiser included the appraisal review board's written certification of the board's approval of the