Texas 2021 - 87th Regular
[…] under Chapter 107, if the appointment was not dismissed in the final
 order;
 [(8)]  the child if:
 (A)  the child is 10 years of age or older; or
 (B)  the court determines it is appropriate for
 the child to receive notice; and
 (8) [(9)]  any other person or agency named by the
 court to have an interest in the child's welfare.
 SECTION 8.  Section 263.0025(e), Family Code, is amended to
 read as follows:
 (e)  The court may appoint a child's guardian ad litem [or
 court-certified volunteer advocate, as provided by Section
 107.031(c),] as the child's surrogate parent.
 SECTION 9.  Section 263.008(b), Family Code, is amended to
 read as follows:
 (b)  It is the policy of this state that each child in foster
 care be informed of the child's rights provided by state or federal
 law or policy that relate to:
 (1)  abuse, neglect, exploitation, discrimination, and
 harassment;
 (2)  food, clothing, shelter, and education;
 (3)  medical, dental, vision, and mental health
 services, including the right of the child to consent to treatment;
 (4)  emergency behavioral intervention, including what
 methods are permitted, the conditions under which it may be used,
 and the precautions that must be taken when administering it;
 (5)  placement with the child's siblings and contact
 with members of the child's family;
 (6)  privacy and searches, including the use of storage
 space, mail, and the telephone;
 (7)  participation in school-related extracurricular
 or community activities;
 (8)  interaction with persons outside the foster care
 system, including teachers, church members, mentors, and friends;
 (9)  contact and communication with caseworkers,
 attorneys ad litem, and guardians ad litem[, and court-appointed
 special advocates];
 (10)  religious services and activities;
 (11)  confidentiality of the child's records;
 (12)  job skills, personal finances, and preparation
 for adulthood;
 (13)  participation in a court hearing that involves
 the child;
 (14)  participation in the development of service and
 treatment plans;
 (15)  if the child has a disability, the advocacy and
 protection of the rights of a person with that disability; and
 (16)  any other matter affecting the child's ability to
 receive care and treatment in the least restrictive environment
 that is most like a family setting, consistent with the best
 interests and needs of the child.
 SECTION 10.  Section 263.303(a), Family Code, is amended to
 read as follows:
 (a)  Not later than the 10th day before the date set for each
 permanency hearing before a final order is rendered, the department
 shall file with the court and provide to each party, the child's