SECTION 8. Section 263.0025(e), Family Code, is amended to read as follows: (e) The court may appoint a child's guardian ad litem [or court-certified volunteer advocate, as provided by Section 107.031(c),] as the child's surrogate parent. SECTION 9. Section 263.008(b), Family Code, is amended to read as follows: (b) It is the policy of this state that each child in foster care be informed of the child's rights provided by state or federal law or policy that relate to: (1) abuse, neglect, exploitation, discrimination, and harassment; (2) food, clothing, shelter, and education; (3) medical, dental, vision, and mental health services, including the right of the child to consent to treatment; (4) emergency behavioral intervention, including what methods are permitted, the conditions under which it may be used, and the precautions that must be taken when administering it; (5) placement with the child's siblings and contact with members of the child's family; (6) privacy and searches, including the use of storage space, mail, and the telephone; (7) participation in school-related extracurricular or community activities; (8) interaction with persons outside the foster care system, including teachers, church members, mentors, and friends; (9) contact and communication with caseworkers, attorneys ad litem, and guardians ad litem[, and court-appointed special advocates]; (10) religious services and activities; (11) confidentiality of the child's records; (12) job skills, personal finances, and preparation for adulthood; (13) participation in a court hearing that involves the child; (14) participation in the development of service and treatment plans; (15) if the child has a disability, the advocacy and protection of the rights of a person with that disability; and (16) any other matter affecting the child's ability to receive care and treatment in the least restrictive environment that is most like a family setting, consistent with the best interests and needs of the child. SECTION 10. Section 263.303(a), Family Code, is amended to read as follows: (a) Not later than the 10th day before the date set for each permanency hearing before a final order is rendered, the department shall file with the court and provide to each party, the child's attorney ad litem, and the