Texas 2021 - 87th Regular
[…] Texas House Bill HB3326 Compare Versions

Only one version of the bill is available at this time.
OldNewDifferences
11 87R10735 SCL-F
22 By: Slaton H.B. No. 3326
33
44
55 A BILL TO BE ENTITLED
66 AN ACT
77 relating to prohibiting abortion and protecting the rights of an
88 unborn child and to criminal liability for, justification for, and
99 defenses to prohibited conduct.
1010 BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF TEXAS:
1111 SECTION 1. This Act may be cited as the Abolition of
1212 Abortion through Equal Protection for All Unborn Children Act.
1313 SECTION 2. Acting on Section 1, Article I, Texas
1414 Constitution, which provides that "Texas is a free and independent
1515 State, subject only to the Constitution of the United States," and
1616 acknowledging the sanctity of innocent human life created in the
1717 image of God, which should be equally protected from fertilization
1818 to natural death, the purpose of this Act is:
1919 (1) to ensure the right to life and equal protection of