Texas 2021 - 87th Regular
[…] person who executed an affidavit of support on behalf of the
 sponsored immigrant [alien], at the time the immigrant [alien]
 applies for health care services, that a person who executed an
 affidavit of support on behalf of a sponsored immigrant [alien] is
 liable for the cost of health care services provided [to the alien].
 SECTION 11.  Section 5.005, Property Code, is amended to
 read as follows:
 Sec. 5.005.  NONCITIZENS [ALIENS]. A noncitizen [An alien]
 has the same real and personal property rights as a United States
 citizen.
 SECTION 12.  Section 23.56, Tax Code, is amended to read as
 follows:
 Sec. 23.56.  LAND INELIGIBLE FOR APPRAISAL AS OPEN-SPACE
 LAND. Land is not eligible for appraisal as provided by this
 subchapter if:
 (1)  the land is located inside the corporate limits of
 an incorporated city or town, unless:
 (A)  the city or town is not providing the land
 with governmental and proprietary services substantially
 equivalent in standard and scope to those services it provides in
 other parts of the city or town with similar topography, land
 utilization, and population density;
 (B)  the land has been devoted principally to
 agricultural use continuously for the preceding five years; or
 (C)  the land:
 (i)  has been devoted principally to
 agricultural use or to production of timber or forest products
 continuously for the preceding five years; and
 (ii)  is used for wildlife management;
 (2)  the land is owned by an individual who is a
 nonresident immigrant [alien] or by a foreign government if that
 individual or government is required by federal law or by rule
 adopted pursuant to federal law to register [his] ownership or
 acquisition of that property; or
 (3)  the land is owned by a corporation, partnership,
 trust, or other legal entity if the entity is required by federal
 law or by rule adopted pursuant to federal law to register its
 ownership or acquisition of that land and a nonresident immigrant
 [alien] or a foreign government or any combination of nonresident
 immigrant [aliens] and foreign governments own a majority interest
 in the entity.
 SECTION 13.  This Act takes effect September 1, 2021.