Texas 2021 - 87th Regular
[…] this subtitle may transport cargo or general freight on a backhaul.
 (b)  For purposes of Subsection (a), an automobile
 transporter is presumed to be on a backhaul if the automobile
 transporter is transporting cargo or general freight back over all
 or part of the same route.
 Sec. 622.153.  MAXIMUM EXTENDED LENGTH OF LOAD.
 Notwithstanding Section 621.206, an automobile transporter that is
 stinger-steered may carry a load that extends not more than:
 (1)  four feet beyond its front; and
 (2)  six feet beyond its rear.
 SECTION 6.  Section 622.902, Transportation Code, is amended
 to read as follows:
 Sec. 622.902.  LENGTH EXCEPTIONS.  The length limitations
 provided by Sections 621.203 to 621.205 do not apply to:
 (1)  machinery used exclusively for drilling water
 wells, including machinery that is itself a unit or that is a unit
 mounted on a conventional vehicle or chassis;
 (2)  a vehicle owned or operated by a public, private,
 or volunteer fire department;
 (3)  a vehicle or combination of vehicles operated
 exclusively in the territory of a municipality or to a combination
 of vehicles operated by a municipality in a suburb adjoining the
 municipality in which the municipality has been using the equipment
 or similar equipment in connection with an established service to
 the suburb;
 (4)  a truck-tractor, truck-tractor combination, or
 truck-trailer combination exclusively transporting machinery,
 materials, and equipment used in the construction, operation, and
 maintenance of facilities, including pipelines, that are used for
 the discovery, production, and processing of natural gas or
 petroleum;
 (5)  a drive-away saddlemount vehicle transporter
 combination or a drive-away saddlemount with fullmount vehicle
 transporter combination, as defined by 23 C.F.R. Part 658 or its
 successor, if:
 (A)  the overall length of the combination is not
 longer than 97 feet; and
 (B)  the combination does not have more than three
 saddlemounted vehicles if the combination does not include more
 than one fullmount vehicle;
 (6)  the combination of a tow truck and another vehicle
 or vehicle combination if:
 (A)  the other vehicle or vehicle combination
 cannot be normally or safely driven or was abandoned on a highway;
 and
 (B)  the tow truck is towing the other vehicle or
 vehicle combination directly to the nearest authorized place of
 repair, terminal, or destination of unloading;
 (7)  a vehicle or combination of vehicles used to
 transport a harvest machine that is used in farm custom harvesting
 operations on a farm if the overall length of the vehicle or
 combination is not longer than: