(b) For purposes of Subsection (a), an automobile transporter is presumed to be on a backhaul if the automobile transporter is transporting cargo or general freight back over all or part of the same route. Sec. 622.153. MAXIMUM EXTENDED LENGTH OF LOAD. Notwithstanding Section 621.206, an automobile transporter that is stinger-steered may carry a load that extends not more than: (1) four feet beyond its front; and (2) six feet beyond its rear. SECTION 6. Section 622.902, Transportation Code, is amended to read as follows: Sec. 622.902. LENGTH EXCEPTIONS. The length limitations provided by Sections 621.203 to 621.205 do not apply to: (1) machinery used exclusively for drilling water wells, including machinery that is itself a unit or that is a unit mounted on a conventional vehicle or chassis; (2) a vehicle owned or operated by a public, private, or volunteer fire department; (3) a vehicle or combination of vehicles operated exclusively in the territory of a municipality or to a combination of vehicles operated by a municipality in a suburb adjoining the municipality in which the municipality has been using the equipment or similar equipment in connection with an established service to the suburb; (4) a truck-tractor, truck-tractor combination, or truck-trailer combination exclusively transporting machinery, materials, and equipment used in the construction, operation, and maintenance of facilities, including pipelines, that are used for the discovery, production, and processing of natural gas or petroleum; (5) a drive-away saddlemount vehicle transporter combination or a drive-away saddlemount with fullmount vehicle transporter combination, as defined by 23 C.F.R. Part 658 or its successor, if: (A) the overall length of the combination is not longer than 97 feet; and (B) the combination does not have more than three saddlemounted vehicles if the combination does not include more than one fullmount vehicle; (6) the combination of a tow truck and another vehicle or vehicle combination if: (A) the other vehicle or vehicle combination cannot be normally or safely driven or was abandoned on a highway; and (B) the tow truck is towing the other vehicle or vehicle combination directly to the nearest authorized place of repair, terminal, or destination of unloading; (7) a vehicle or combination of vehicles used to transport a harvest machine that is used in farm custom harvesting operations on a farm if the overall length of the vehicle or combination is not longer than: (A) 75 feet if the vehicle is traveling on a