87R10766 JRR-D By: Capriglione, Cain H.B. No. 3744 A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT relating to the prohibited use or dissemination of certain private or false information; providing a civil penalty; creating a criminal offense; increasing a criminal penalty. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF TEXAS: SECTION 1. Section 109.002(a), Business & Commerce Code, is amended to read as follows: (a) Except as provided by Subsection (b), this chapter applies to: (1) a business entity that: (A) publishes criminal record information, including information: (i) originally obtained pursuant to a request for public information under Chapter 552, Government Code; or (ii) purchased or otherwise obtained by the entity or an affiliated business entity from the Department of Public Safety under Subchapter F, Chapter 411, Government Code; and (B) requires the payment: (i) of a fee in an amount of $150 or more or other consideration of comparable value to remove criminal record information other than a photograph; or (ii) of a fee or other consideration to correct or modify criminal record information; or (2) a business entity that publishes confidential juvenile record information or confidential criminal record information of a child in a manner not permitted by Chapter 58, Family Code, Chapter 45, Code of Criminal Procedure, or other law, regardless of: (A) the source of the information; or (B) whether the business entity charges a fee for access to or removal or correction of the information. SECTION 2. Section 109.003(b), Business & Commerce Code, is amended to read as follows: (b) For purposes of this chapter, criminal record information published by a business entity is considered: (1) complete if the information reflects the notations of arrest and the filing and disposition of criminal charges, as applicable, regardless of whether the information includes a photograph; and (2) accurate if the information: (A) reflects the most recent information received by the entity from the Department of Public Safety in accordance with Section 411.0851(b)(1)(B), Government Code; or (B) was obtained by the entity from a law enforcement agency or criminal justice agency, including the Department of Public Safety, or any other governmental agency or entity within the 60-day period preceding the date of