Texas 2021 - 87th Regular
[…] Texas 2021 - 87th Regular

Texas House Bill HB3744 Latest Draft

Bill / Comm Sub Version Filed 05/04/2021

                            87R10766 JRR-D
 By: Capriglione, Cain H.B. No. 3744


 A BILL TO BE ENTITLED
 AN ACT
 relating to the prohibited use or dissemination of certain private
 or false information; providing a civil penalty; creating a
 criminal offense; increasing a criminal penalty.
 BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF TEXAS:
 SECTION 1.  Section 109.002(a), Business & Commerce Code, is
 amended to read as follows:
 (a)  Except as provided by Subsection (b), this chapter
 applies to:
 (1)  a business entity that:
 (A)  publishes criminal record information,
 including information:
 (i)  originally obtained pursuant to a
 request for public information under Chapter 552, Government Code;
 or
 (ii)  purchased or otherwise obtained by the
 entity or an affiliated business entity from the Department of
 Public Safety under Subchapter F, Chapter 411, Government Code; and
 (B)  requires the payment:
 (i)  of a fee in an amount of $150 or more or
 other consideration of comparable value to remove criminal record
 information other than a photograph; or
 (ii)  of a fee or other consideration to
 correct or modify criminal record information; or
 (2)  a business entity that publishes confidential
 juvenile record information or confidential criminal record
 information of a child in a manner not permitted by Chapter 58,
 Family Code, Chapter 45, Code of Criminal Procedure, or other law,
 regardless of:
 (A)  the source of the information; or
 (B)  whether the business entity charges a fee for
 access to or removal or correction of the information.
 SECTION 2.  Section 109.003(b), Business & Commerce Code, is
 amended to read as follows:
 (b)  For purposes of this chapter, criminal record
 information published by a business entity is considered:
 (1)  complete if the information reflects the notations
 of arrest and the filing and disposition of criminal charges, as
 applicable, regardless of whether the information includes a
 photograph; and
 (2)  accurate if the information:
 (A)  reflects the most recent information
 received by the entity from the Department of Public Safety in
 accordance with Section 411.0851(b)(1)(B), Government Code; or
 (B)  was obtained by the entity from a law
 enforcement agency or criminal justice agency, including the
 Department of Public Safety, or any other governmental agency or