Texas 2021 - 87th Regular
[…] 9996 Subchapter D to read as follows:
10097 SUBCHAPTER D. REQUIRED ACTION BY PRESIDENTIAL ELECTORS;
10198 REPLACEMENT OF ELECTOR
10299 Sec. 192.101. DESIGNATION OF STATE'S ELECTORS. Each
103100 elector position in this state must be nominated in accordance with
104101 political party rules or by an independent or write-in presidential
105102 candidate, as applicable. Except as otherwise provided in Sections
106103 192.103 and 192.104, this state's electors are the winning elector
107104 nominees under the laws of this state.
108105 Sec. 192.102. OATH. (a) Not later than the seventh day
109106 before the meeting of electors, each elector nominee and alternate
110107 elector nominee of a political party shall execute the following
111108 oath: "If selected for the position of elector, I swear to serve and
112109 to mark my ballots for president and vice president for the nominees
113110 for those offices of the party that nominated me."
114111 (b) Not later than the seventh day before the meeting of
115112 electors, each elector nominee and alternate elector nominee of an
116113 independent presidential candidate shall execute the following
117114 oath: "If selected for the position of elector as a nominee of an