Under this section, an order or protocol used by a reasonable and prudent physician exercising sound medical judgment: (1) is not required to describe the exact steps that [an advanced practice registered nurse or] a physician assistant must take with respect to each specific condition, disease, or symptom; and (2) may state the types or categories of medications that may be prescribed or the types or categories of medications that may not be prescribed. SECTION 1.35. Section 157.056, Occupations Code, is amended to read as follows: Sec. 157.056. PRESCRIPTION INFORMATION. The following information must be provided on each prescription subject to this subchapter: (1) the patient's name and address; (2) the drug to be dispensed; (3) directions to the patient regarding the taking of the drug and the dosage; (4) the intended use of the drug, if appropriate; (5) the name, address, and telephone number of the physician; (6) the name, address, telephone number, and identification number of the [registered nurse or] physician assistant completing or signing the prescription drug order; (7) the date; and (8) the number of refills permitted. SECTION 1.36. Sections 157.059(b), (e), (f), (g), (h), and (i), Occupations Code, are amended to read as follows: (b) A physician may delegate to a physician assistant offering obstetrical services and certified by the board as specializing in obstetrics [or an advanced practice registered nurse