Texas 2021 87th Regular
[…] SECTION 1.  Section 142.009, Election Code, is amended to
 read as follows:
 Sec. 142.009.  PETITION TO BE CIRCULATED AFTER PRIMARY. A
 signature on a candidate's petition is invalid if the signer[:
 [(1)]  signed the petition on or before general primary
 election day or, if a runoff primary is held for the office sought
 by the candidate, on or before runoff primary election day[; or
 [(2)  voted in the general or runoff primary election
 of a political party that made a nomination, at either primary, for
 the office sought by the candidate].
 SECTION 2.  Section 181.006(f), Election Code, is amended to
 read as follows:
 (f)  The following statement must appear at the top of each
 page of the petition: "I know that the purpose of this petition is
 to entitle the _______ Party to have its nominees placed on the
 ballot in the general election for state and county officers. [I
 have not voted in a primary election or participated in a convention
 of another party during this voting year, and I understand that I
 become ineligible to do so by signing this petition. I understand
 that signing more than one petition to entitle a party to have its
 nominees placed on the general election ballot in the same election
 is prohibited.]"
 SECTION 3.  Section 182.004(f), Election Code, is amended to
 read as follows:
 (f)  Sections 181.006(f) and (j) [181.006(f)-(j)] apply to a
 petition circulated under this section.
 SECTION 4.  The following provisions of the Election Code
 are repealed:
 (1)  Section 142.008; and