Texas 2021 - 87th Regular
[…] to the following provisions, among others, of the Texas
 Constitution:
 (1)  "Texas is a free and independent State, subject
 only to the Constitution of the United States, and the maintenance
 of our free institutions and the perpetuity of the Union depend upon
 the preservation of the right of local self-government, unimpaired
 to all the States" as provided under Section 1, Article I, Texas
 Constitution;
 (2)  "All political power is inherent in the people,
 and all free governments are founded on their authority, and
 instituted for their benefit" as provided under Section 2, Article
 I, Texas Constitution; and
 (3)  "No citizen of this State shall be deprived of
 life, liberty, property, privileges or immunities, or in any manner
 disfranchised, except by the due course of the law of the land" as
 provided under Section 19, Article I, Texas Constitution.
 SECTION 4.  STATE AUTHORITY REGARDING ABORTION.  Title 1,
 Government Code, is amended by adding Chapter 2 to read as follows:
 CHAPTER 2. STATE AUTHORITY
 SUBCHAPTER A. AUTHORITY REGARDING ABORTION