intends to act pursuant to the following provisions, among others, of the Texas Constitution: (1) "Texas is a free and independent State, subject only to the Constitution of the United States, and the maintenance of our free institutions and the perpetuity of the Union depend upon the preservation of the right of local self-government, unimpaired to all the States" as provided under Section 1, Article I, Texas Constitution; (2) "All political power is inherent in the people, and all free governments are founded on their authority, and instituted for their benefit" as provided under Section 2, Article I, Texas Constitution; and (3) "No citizen of this State shall be deprived of life, liberty, property, privileges or immunities, or in any manner disfranchised, except by the due course of the law of the land" as provided under Section 19, Article I, Texas Constitution.