Texas 2021 - 87th 1st C.S.
[…] 8888 SECTION 7. Chapter 192, Election Code, is amended by adding
8989 Subchapter D to read as follows:
9090 SUBCHAPTER D. REQUIRED ACTION BY PRESIDENTIAL ELECTORS;
9191 REPLACEMENT OF ELECTOR
9292 Sec. 192.101. DESIGNATION OF STATE'S ELECTORS. Each
9393 elector position in this state must be nominated in accordance with
9494 political party rules or by an independent or write-in presidential
9595 candidate, as applicable. Except as otherwise provided in Sections
9696 192.103 and 192.104, this state's electors are the winning elector
9797 nominees under the laws of this state.
9898 Sec. 192.102. OATH. (a) Not later than the seventh day
9999 before the meeting of electors, each elector nominee and alternate
100100 elector nominee of a political party shall execute the following
101101 oath: "If selected for the position of elector, I swear to serve and
102102 to mark my ballots for president and vice president for the nominees
103103 for those offices of the party that nominated me."
104104 (b) Not later than the seventh day before the meeting of
105105 electors, each elector nominee and alternate elector nominee of an
106106 independent presidential candidate shall execute the following
107107 oath: "If selected for the position of elector as a nominee of an