Texas 2021 - 87th 1st C.S.
[…] through (6) and Section 662.003(b)(9).
 SECTION 3.  This Act takes effect on the 91st day after the
 last day of the legislative session.
 ARTICLE 6. VOLUNTEER DEPUTY REGISTRARS
 SECTION 6.01.  Section 13.031, Election Code, is amended by
 adding Subsection (f) to read as follows:
 (f)  A volunteer deputy registrar appointed under this
 section may serve as a volunteer deputy registrar throughout the
 state regardless of which county appointed the deputy registrar.
 The secretary of state shall prescribe procedures to implement this
 subsection.
 SECTION 6.02.  Section 13.033(b), Election Code, is amended
 to read as follows:
 (b)  If a person is to be appointed, the registrar shall
 prepare a certificate of appointment in duplicate containing:
 (1)  the date of appointment;
 (2)  the statement: "I, ____________, Voter Registrar
 for ____________ County, do hereby appoint ____________ as a
 volunteer deputy registrar [for ____________ County].";
 (3)  the person's residence address;
 (4)  the person's voter registration number, if any;
 (5)  a statement that the term of the appointment
 expires December 31 of an even-numbered year; and
 (6)  a statement that the appointment terminates on the