(b) The secretary of state shall prescribe the form required by this section. The form must be incorporated into the official carrier envelope if the voter is voting an early voting ballot by mail and receives assistance under Section 86.010, or must be submitted to an election officer at the time the voter casts a ballot if the voter is voting at a polling place or under Section 64.009. SECTION 6.03. Section 64.034, Election Code, is amended to read as follows: Sec. 64.034. OATH. A person, other than an election officer, selected to provide assistance to a voter must take the following oath, administered by an election officer at the polling place, before providing assistance: "I swear (or affirm) under penalty of perjury that the voter I am assisting represented to me they are eligible to receive assistance because of a physical disability that renders the voter unable to write or see or an inability to read the language in which the ballot is written; I will not suggest, by word, sign, or gesture, how the voter should vote; I will confine my assistance to reading the ballot to the voter, directing the voter to read the ballot, marking the voter's ballot, or directing the voter to mark the ballot; [answering the voter's questions, to stating propositions on the ballot, and to naming candidates and, if listed, their political parties;] I will prepare the voter's ballot as the voter directs; I did not pressure or coerce the voter into choosing me to provide assistance; [and] I am not the voter's employer, an agent of the voter's employer, or an officer or agent of a labor union to which the voter belongs; I will not communicate information about how the voter has voted to another person; and I understand that if assistance is provided to a voter who is not eligible for assistance, the voter's ballot may not be counted." SECTION 6.04. Sections 86.010(e), (h), and (i), Election Code, are amended to read as follows: (e) A person who assists a voter to prepare a ballot to be voted by mail shall enter on the official carrier envelope of the voter: (1) the person's signature, printed name, and residence address; (2)