Texas 2021 - 87th 2nd C.S.
[…] 8787 SECTION 7. Chapter 192, Election Code, is amended by adding
8888 Subchapter D to read as follows:
8989 SUBCHAPTER D. REQUIRED ACTION BY PRESIDENTIAL ELECTORS;
9090 REPLACEMENT OF ELECTOR
9191 Sec. 192.101. DESIGNATION OF STATE'S ELECTORS. Each
9292 elector position in this state must be nominated in accordance with
9393 political party rules or by an independent or write-in presidential
9494 candidate, as applicable. Except as otherwise provided in Sections
9595 192.103 and 192.104, this state's electors are the winning elector
9696 nominees under the laws of this state.
9797 Sec. 192.102. OATH. (a) Not later than the seventh day
9898 before the meeting of electors, each elector nominee and alternate
9999 elector nominee of a political party shall execute the following
100100 oath: "If selected for the position of elector, I swear to serve
101101 and to mark my ballots for president and vice president for the
102102 nominees for those offices of the party that nominated me."
103103 (b) Not later than the seventh day before the meeting of
104104 electors, each elector nominee and alternate elector nominee of an
105105 independent presidential candidate shall execute the following
106106 oath: "If selected for the position of elector as a nominee of an