Texas 2021 - 87th 2nd C.S.
[…] accepted any form of compensation or other benefit from a
 candidate, campaign, or political committee.
 (b)  The secretary of state shall prescribe the form required
 by this section.  The form must be incorporated into the official
 carrier envelope if the voter is voting an early voting ballot by
 mail and receives assistance under Section 86.010, or must be
 submitted to an election officer at the time the voter casts a
 ballot if the voter is voting at a polling place or under Section
 64.009.
 SECTION 6.04.  Section 64.034, Election Code, is amended to
 read as follows:
 Sec. 64.034.  OATH. A person, other than an election
 officer, selected to provide assistance to a voter must take the
 following oath, administered by an election officer at the polling
 place, before providing assistance:
 "I swear (or affirm) under penalty of perjury that the voter I
 am assisting represented to me they are eligible to receive
 assistance; I will not suggest, by word, sign, or gesture, how the
 voter should vote; I will confine my assistance to reading the
 ballot to the voter, directing the voter to read the ballot, marking
 the voter's ballot, or directing the voter to mark the ballot;
 [answering the voter's questions, to stating propositions on the
 ballot, and to naming candidates and, if listed, their political
 parties;] I will prepare the voter's ballot as the voter directs; I
 did not pressure or coerce the voter into choosing me to provide
 assistance; [and] I am not the voter's employer, an agent of the
 voter's employer, or an officer or agent of a labor union to which
 the voter belongs; I will not communicate information about how the
 voter has voted to another person; and I understand that if
 assistance is provided to a voter who is not eligible for
 assistance, the voter's ballot may not be counted."
 SECTION 6.05.  Sections 86.010(e), (h), and (i), Election
 Code, are amended to read as follows:
 (e)  A person who assists a voter to prepare a ballot to be
 voted by mail shall enter on the official carrier envelope of the
 voter:
 (1)  the person's signature, printed name, and