Texas 2021 - 87th 3rd C.S.
[…] Spence, 464 F.2d 772
1717 (D.C. Cir. 1972), establishing the concept of informed consent, has
1818 become a bedrock principle of the laws of this country and of each
1919 state;
2020 (3) the American Medical Association's Code of Medical
2121 Ethics Opinion 2.1.1 recognizes the right of an individual to be
2222 fully informed of a recommended medical treatment to allow the
2323 individual to make an informed decision regarding the individual's
2424 course of treatment, including whether to obtain or decline a
2525 particular medical treatment;
2626 (4) under 42 C.F.R. Section 482.13, a hospital is
2727 required as a condition of participation in Medicare to have in
2828 place a process for obtaining the informed consent of a patient
2929 before providing treatment to the patient and to ensure "[t]he
3030 patient or his or her representative (as allowed under State law)
3131 has the right to make informed decisions regarding his or her care";
3232 (5) the United State Supreme Court upheld mandatory
3333 vaccination policies imposed by state and local governments to
3434 combat smallpox in Jacobson v. Massachusetts, 197 U.S. 11 (1905),
3535 and acknowledged in Pruneyard Shopping Ctr. v. Robins, 447 U.S. 74,