Texas 2023 - 88th Regular
[…] 4848 SECTION 5. Chapter 192, Election Code, is amended by adding
4949 Subchapter D to read as follows:
5050 SUBCHAPTER D. REQUIRED ACTION BY PRESIDENTIAL ELECTORS;
5151 REPLACEMENT OF ELECTOR
5252 Sec. 192.101. DESIGNATION OF STATE'S ELECTORS. Each
5353 elector position in this state must be nominated in accordance with
5454 political party rules or by an independent or write-in presidential
5555 candidate, as applicable. Except as otherwise provided in Sections
5656 192.103 and 192.104, this state's electors are the winning elector
5757 nominees under the laws of this state.
5858 Sec. 192.102. OATH. (a) Not later than the seventh day
5959 before the meeting of electors, each elector nominee and alternate
6060 elector nominee of a political party shall execute the following
6161 oath: "If selected for the position of elector, I swear to serve and
6262 to mark my ballots for president and vice president for the nominees
6363 for those offices of the party that nominated me."
6464 (b) Not later than the seventh day before the meeting of
6565 electors, each elector nominee and alternate elector nominee of an
6666 independent presidential candidate shall execute the following
6767 oath: "If selected for the position of elector as a nominee of an