Texas 2023 88th Regular
[…] money or credit with an aggregate value of at least $10 million.
 Sec. 25A.002.  CREATION.  The business court is a statutory
 court created under Section 1, Article V, Texas Constitution.
 Sec. 25A.003.  BUSINESS COURT JUDICIAL DISTRICT; DIVISIONS.
 (a)  The judicial district of the business court is composed of all
 counties in this state.
 (b)  The business court is composed of divisions:
 (1)  geographically consistent with the administrative
 judicial regions established under Section 74.042; and
 (2)  numbered to correspond with the administrative
 judicial regions established under Section 74.042.
 Sec. 25A.004.  JURISDICTION AND POWERS. (a) Subject to
 Subsections (b) and (c), the business court has the powers provided
 to district courts by Chapter 24, including the power to:
 (1)  issue writs of injunction, mandamus,
 sequestration, attachment, garnishment, and supersedeas; and
 (2)  grant any relief that may be granted by a district
 court.
 (b)  The business court has civil jurisdiction concurrent
 with district courts in the following actions in which the amount in
 controversy exceeds $10 million, excluding interest, statutory
 damages, exemplary damages, penalties, attorney's fees, and court
 costs:
 (1)  a derivative proceeding;
 (2)  an action arising out of a qualified transaction;
 (3)  an action regarding the governance, governing
 documents, or internal affairs of an organization;
 (4)  an action in which a claim under a state or federal
 securities or trade regulation law is asserted against:
 (A)  an organization;
 (B)  a controlling person or managerial official
 of an organization for an act or omission by the organization or by
 the person in the person's capacity as a controlling person or
 managerial official;
 (C)  an underwriter of securities issued by the
 organization; or
 (D)  the auditor of an organization;
 (5)  an action by an organization, or an owner of an
 organization, if the action:
 (A)  is brought against an owner, controlling
 person, or managerial official of the organization; and
 (B)  alleges an act or omission by the person in
 the person's capacity as an owner, controlling person, or
 managerial official of the organization;
 (6)  an action alleging that an owner, controlling
 person, or managerial official breached a duty owed to an
 organization or an owner of an organization by reason of the
 person's status as an owner, controlling person, or managerial
 official, including the breach of a duty of loyalty or good faith;
 (7)  an action seeking to hold an owner or governing
 person of an organization liable for an obligation of the
 organization, other than on account of a written contract signed by