Sec. 25A.002. CREATION. The business court is a statutory court created under Section 1, Article V, Texas Constitution. Sec. 25A.003. BUSINESS COURT JUDICIAL DISTRICT; DIVISIONS. (a) The judicial district of the business court is composed of all counties in this state. (b) The business court is composed of divisions: (1) geographically consistent with the administrative judicial regions established under Section 74.042; and (2) numbered to correspond with the administrative judicial regions established under Section 74.042. Sec. 25A.004. JURISDICTION AND POWERS. (a) Subject to Subsections (b) and (c), the business court has the powers provided to district courts by Chapter 24, including the power to: (1) issue writs of injunction, mandamus, sequestration, attachment, garnishment, and supersedeas; and (2) grant any relief that may be granted by a district court. (b) The business court has civil jurisdiction concurrent with district courts in the following actions in which the amount in controversy exceeds $10 million, excluding interest, statutory damages, exemplary damages, penalties, attorney's fees, and court costs: (1) a derivative proceeding; (2) an action arising out of a qualified transaction; (3) an action regarding the governance, governing documents, or internal affairs of an organization; (4) an action in which a claim under a state or federal securities or trade regulation law is asserted against: (A) an organization; (B) a controlling person or managerial official of an organization for an act or omission by the organization or by the person in the person's capacity as a controlling person or managerial official; (C) an underwriter of securities issued by the organization; or (D) the auditor of an organization; (5) an action by an organization, or an owner of an organization, if the action: (A) is brought against an owner, controlling person, or managerial official of the organization; and (B) alleges an act or omission by the person in the person's capacity as an owner, controlling person, or managerial official of the organization; (6) an action alleging that an owner, controlling person, or managerial official breached a duty owed to an organization or an owner of an organization by reason of the person's status as an owner, controlling person, or managerial official, including the breach of a duty of loyalty or good faith; (7) an action seeking to hold an owner or governing person of an organization liable for an obligation of the organization, other than on account of a written contract signed by the person to be held liable in a capacity other than