SECTION 127. Section 1001.112(b), Education Code, is amended to read as follows: (b) A person is eligible to conduct a driver education course for another person as provided by Subsection (a) if the person: (1) is either: (A) a parent, stepparent, foster parent, legal guardian, grandparent, or step-grandparent of the other person; or (B) an individual who: (i) has been designated on a form prescribed by the department for purposes of this section by a parent or legal guardian of the other person or by a judge of a court with jurisdiction over the other person; (ii) is at least 25 years of age; (iii) does not charge a fee for conducting the course; and (iv) has at least seven years of driving experience; (2) has possessed a valid license for the preceding three years that has not been suspended, revoked, or forfeited in the past three years for an offense that involves the operation of a motor vehicle; (3) has not been convicted of: (A) criminally negligent homicide; or (B) driving while intoxicated in the past seven years; and (4) has not been convicted during the preceding three years of: (A) three or more moving violations described by Section 542.304, Transportation Code, including violations that resulted in a collision [an accident]; or (B) two or more moving violations described by Section 542.304, Transportation Code, that resulted in a collision [an accident].