Texas 2023 - 88th Regular
[…] classroom instruction required by commission rule; and
 (2)  include instruction in:
 (A)  alcohol and drug awareness;
 (B)  the traffic laws of this state;
 (C)  highway signs, signals, and markings that
 regulate, warn, or direct traffic; and
 (D)  the issues commonly associated with motor
 vehicle collisions [accidents], including poor decision-making,
 risk taking, impaired driving, distraction, speed, failure to use a
 safety belt, driving at night, failure to yield the right-of-way,
 and using a wireless communication device while operating a
 vehicle.
 SECTION 127.  Section 1001.112(b), Education Code, is
 amended to read as follows:
 (b)  A person is eligible to conduct a driver education
 course for another person as provided by Subsection (a) if the
 person:
 (1)  is either:
 (A)  a parent, stepparent, foster parent, legal
 guardian, grandparent, or step-grandparent of the other person; or
 (B)  an individual who:
 (i)  has been designated on a form
 prescribed by the department for purposes of this section by a
 parent or legal guardian of the other person or by a judge of a court
 with jurisdiction over the other person;
 (ii)  is at least 25 years of age;
 (iii)  does not charge a fee for conducting
 the course; and
 (iv)  has at least seven years of driving
 experience;
 (2)  has possessed a valid license for the preceding
 three years that has not been suspended, revoked, or forfeited in
 the past three years for an offense that involves the operation of a
 motor vehicle;
 (3)  has not been convicted of:
 (A)  criminally negligent homicide; or
 (B)  driving while intoxicated in the past seven
 years; and
 (4)  has not been convicted during the preceding three
 years of:
 (A)  three or more moving violations described by
 Section 542.304, Transportation Code, including violations that
 resulted in a collision [an accident]; or
 (B)  two or more moving violations described by
 Section 542.304, Transportation Code, that resulted in a collision
 [an accident].
 SECTION 128.  Section 203.007(b), Family Code, is amended to
 read as follows:
 (b)  A domestic relations office is entitled to obtain from
 the Department of Public Safety records that relate to:
 (1)  a person's date of birth;
 (2)  a person's most recent address;