Texas 2023 - 88th Regular
[…] 289289 [be] applicable to:
290290 (1) [(A)] transfers of title under any type of lien
291291 foreclosure;
292292 (2) [(B)] transfers of title by deed in cancellation
293293 of indebtedness secured by a lien upon the property conveyed;
294294 (3) [(C)] transfers of title by reason of a will or
295295 probate proceedings; [or]
296296 (4) [(D)] transfers of title to a governmental entity;
297297 or
298298 (5) transfers of title for the purpose of qualifying a
299299 director.
300300 SECTION 22. Subchapter M, Chapter 49, Water Code, is
301301 amended by adding Section 49.4521 to read as follows:
302302 Sec. 49.4521. PRESCRIBED NOTICE TO PURCHASERS. (a) A
303303 notice to a purchaser provided under Section 49.452 must include:
304304 (1) a title caption in at least a 24-point, bold font
305305 stating "NOTICE TO PURCHASER OF SPECIAL TAXING OR ASSESSMENT
306306 DISTRICT"; and
307307 (2) the following statements, as applicable to the
308308 district:
309309 (A) "The real property that you are about to
310310 purchase is located in the (insert name of district) and may be