Texas 2023 - 88th Regular
[…] 11 H.B. No. 2837
22
33
44 AN ACT
55 relating to prohibiting a person or entity from surveilling,
66 reporting, or tracking the purchase of firearms, ammunition, and
77 accessories through the use of certain merchant category codes;
88 imposing a civil penalty.
99 BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF TEXAS:
1010 SECTION 1. This Act may be cited as the Second Amendment
1111 Financial Privacy Act.
1212 SECTION 2. The legislature finds that:
1313 (1) The Second Amendment to the United States
1414 Constitution guarantees the people the right to keep and bear arms;
1515 (2) Section 23, Article I, of the Texas Constitution
1616 provides that "Every citizen shall have the right to keep and bear
1717 arms in the lawful defence of himself or the State";
1818 (3) In September 2022, the International Organization
1919 for Standardization (ISO), based in Switzerland, approved a new
2020 merchant category code for firearm and ammunition merchants;
2121 (4) In a letter to payment card networks, federal