1 | 1 | | H.B. No. 2837 |
[…] ---|
7 | 7 | | accessories through the use of certain merchant category codes; |
---|
8 | 8 | | imposing a civil penalty. |
---|
9 | 9 | | BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF TEXAS: |
---|
10 | 10 | | SECTION 1. This Act may be cited as the Second Amendment |
---|
11 | 11 | | Financial Privacy Act. |
---|
12 | 12 | | SECTION 2. The legislature finds that: |
---|
13 | 13 | | (1) The Second Amendment to the United States |
---|
14 | 14 | | Constitution guarantees the people the right to keep and bear arms; |
---|
15 | 15 | | (2) Section 23, Article I, of the Texas Constitution |
---|
16 | 16 | | provides that "Every citizen shall have the right to keep and bear |
---|
17 | 17 | | arms in the lawful defence of himself or the State"; |
---|
18 | 18 | | (3) In September 2022, the International Organization |
---|
19 | 19 | | for Standardization (ISO), based in Switzerland, approved a new |
---|
20 | 20 | | merchant category code for firearm and ammunition merchants; |
---|