Texas 2023 - 88th Regular
[…] (3)  permit an applicant to check the status of the
 applicant's application.
 (b)  The program implemented under Subsection (a) must
 require a person to provide the following information before
 allowing the person to complete an application for an early voting
 ballot by mail:
 (1)  the person's name and voter registration number or
 registration address;
 (2)  the person's driver's license number or personal
 identification card number issued by the Department of Public
 Safety; and
 (3)  the last four digits of the person's social
 security number.
 SECTION 2.10.  Section 84.011(a), Election Code, is amended
 to read as follows:
 (a)  The officially prescribed application form for an early
 voting ballot must include:
 (1)  immediately preceding the signature space the
 statement: "I certify that the information given in this
 application is true, and I understand that giving false information
 in this application is a crime.";
 (2)  a statement informing the applicant of the
 offenses prescribed by Sections 84.003 and 84.004;
 (3)  spaces for entering an applicant's voter
 registration number and county election precinct of registration,
 with a statement informing the applicant that failure to furnish