Texas 2023 - 88th Regular
[…] offense under this chapter or Chapter 483 or 485;
 [(3)  the actor was acquitted in a previous proceeding
 in which the actor successfully established the defense under that
 subsection or Section 481.115(g), 481.1151(c), 481.1161(c),
 481.117(f), 481.118(f), 481.119(c), 481.121(c), 481.125(g),
 483.041(e), or 485.031(c); or
 [(4)  at any time during the 18-month period preceding
 the date of the commission of the instant offense, the actor
 requested emergency medical assistance in response to the possible
 overdose of the actor or another person].
 SECTION 2.04.  Section 481.1161(d), Health and Safety Code,
 is amended to read as follows:
 (d)  The defense to prosecution provided by Subsection (c) is
 not available if[:
 [(1)]  at the time the request for emergency medical
 assistance was made:
 (1) [(A)]  a peace officer was in the process of
 arresting the actor or executing a search warrant describing the
 actor or the place from which the request for medical assistance was
 made; or
 (2) [(B)]  the actor is committing another offense,
 other than an offense punishable under Section 481.115(b),
 481.1151(b)(1), 481.116(b), 481.117(b), 481.118(b), or
 481.121(b)(1) or (2), or an offense under Section 481.119(b),
 481.125(a), 483.041(a), or 485.031(a)[;
 [(2)  the actor has been previously convicted of or
 placed on deferred adjudication community supervision for an
 offense under this chapter or Chapter 483 or 485;
 [(3)  the actor was acquitted in a previous proceeding
 in which the actor successfully established the defense under that
 subsection or Section 481.115(g), 481.1151(c), 481.116(f),
 481.117(f), 481.118(f), 481.119(c), 481.121(c), 481.125(g),
 483.041(e), or 485.031(c); or
 [(4)  at any time during the 18-month period preceding
 the date of the commission of the instant offense, the actor
 requested emergency medical assistance in response to the possible
 overdose of the actor or another person].
 SECTION 2.05.  Section 481.117(g), Health and Safety Code,
 is amended to read as follows:
 (g)  The defense to prosecution provided by Subsection (f) is
 not available if[:
 [(1)]  at the time the request for emergency medical
 assistance was made:
 (1) [(A)]  a peace officer was in the process of
 arresting the actor or executing a search warrant describing the
 actor or the place from which the request for medical assistance was
 made; or
 (2) [(B)]  the actor is committing another offense,
 other than an offense punishable under Section 481.115(b),
 481.1151(b)(1), 481.116(b), 481.1161(b)(1) or (2), 481.118(b), or
 481.121(b)(1) or (2), or an offense under Section 481.119(b),
 481.125(a), 483.041(a), or 485.031(a)[;