Texas 2023 - 88th Regular
[…] termination date for a reinvestment zone as authorized by this
 subsection, the zone terminates on the earlier of:
 (1)  the termination date designated in the ordinance;
 or
 (2)  the date provided by Subsection (a)(2).
 SECTION 225.  Section 325.021(a), Tax Code, is amended to
 read as follows:
 (a)  A county having a population of 60,000 [55,000] or less
 that borders the Rio Grande containing a municipality with a
 population of more than 22,000 may adopt or abolish the sales and
 use tax authorized by this chapter at an election held in the
 county.
 SECTION 226.  Section 327.007(a), Tax Code, is amended to
 read as follows:
 (a)  Unless imposition of the sales and use tax authorized by
 this chapter is reauthorized as provided by this section, the tax
 expires on:
 (1)  the fourth anniversary of the date the tax
 originally took effect under Section 327.005;
 (2)  the first day of the first calendar quarter
 occurring after the fourth anniversary of the date the tax was last
 reauthorized under this section if, at that election, the voters
 approved the imposition of the tax for a period that expires on that
 anniversary;
 (2-a)  if the tax is imposed in a municipality that is
 intersected by two interstate highways, that has a population of
 150,000 or more, and in which at least 66 percent of the voters
 voting in each of the last two consecutive elections concerning the
 adoption or reauthorization of the tax favored adoption or
 reauthorization, and that tax has not expired as provided by
 Subdivision (1) or (2) since the first of those two consecutive
 elections, the last day of the first calendar quarter occurring
 after the eighth anniversary of the date the tax was last
 reauthorized under this section if, at that election, the voters
 approved the imposition of the tax for a period that expires on that
 anniversary instead of the period described by Subdivision (2); or
 (3)  if the tax is imposed in a [general-law]
 municipality with a population of more than 11,450 and less than
 11,550 [10,000 or more surrounded entirely by a municipality with a
 population of 1.3 million or more], the last day of the first
 calendar quarter occurring after the 10th anniversary of the date
 the tax was last reauthorized under this section if, at that
 election, the voters approved the imposition of the tax for a period
 that expires on that anniversary instead of the period described by
 Subdivision (2).
 SECTION 227.  Section 351.001(7), Tax Code, is amended to
 read as follows:
 (7)  "Eligible central municipality" means:
 (A)  a municipality with a population of more than
 140,000 but less than 1.5 million that is located in a county with a