Texas 2023 - 88th Regular
[…] Services. A rule adopted under this section may not create, impose,
 or materially expand the legal or financial liability or
 responsibility of the county or an institutional health care
 provider located in the county beyond the provisions of this
 chapter. This section does not require the commissioners court of a
 county to adopt a rule.
 (c)  The county may only assess and collect a mandatory
 payment authorized under this chapter if a waiver program, uniform
 rate enhancement, or reimbursement described by Section
 292D.103(c)(1) is available to the county.
 SECTION 2.  Section 300.0003, Health and Safety Code, is
 amended to read as follows:
 Sec. 300.0003.  APPLICABILITY.  (a) Except as provided by
 Subsection (b), this [This] chapter applies only to:
 (1)  a hospital district that is not participating in a
 health care provider participation program authorized by another
 chapter of this subtitle; and
 (2)  a county or municipality that:
 (A)  is not participating in a health care
 provider participation program authorized by another chapter of
 this subtitle; and
 (B)  is not served by a hospital district or a
 public hospital.
 (b)  This chapter does not apply to a municipality that is
 located in a county described by Section 292D.002.
 SECTION 3.  Chapter 295, Health and Safety Code, is
 repealed.
 SECTION 4.  (a) In this section, "paying hospital" has the
 meaning assigned by Section 295.001, Health and Safety Code.
 (b)  If on the date Chapter 295, Health and Safety Code, is