1 | 1 | | By: Toth H.B. No. 5008 |
[…] ---|
84 | 84 | | the investigation report and recommendations and finalize the |
---|
85 | 85 | | complaint. |
---|
86 | 86 | | [(e)] If the commission orders an extension of time under |
---|
87 | 87 | | Subsection (c) [chairperson grants additional time under |
---|
88 | 88 | | Subsection (d)], the commission must timely inform the legislature |
---|
89 | 89 | | of the extension. The commission may not disclose to the |
---|
90 | 90 | | legislature any confidential information regarding the complaint. |
---|
91 | 91 | | SECTION 2. Section 33.001(b), Government Code, is amended |
---|
92 | 92 | | to read as follows: |
---|
93 | 93 | | (b) For purposes of Section 1-a, Article V, Texas |
---|
94 | 94 | | Constitution, "wilful or persistent conduct that is clearly |
---|
95 | 95 | | inconsistent with the proper performance of a judge's duties" |
---|
96 | 96 | | includes: |
---|
97 | 97 | | (1) wilful, persistent, and unjustifiable failure to |
---|
98 | 98 | | timely execute the business of the court, considering the quantity |
---|
99 | 99 | | and complexity of the business; |
---|