Texas 2023 - 88th Regular
[…] 8282 chairperson grant an additional 120 days to the time provided under
8383 Subsection (c) for the commission and commission staff to complete
8484 the investigation report and recommendations and finalize the
8585 complaint.
8686 [(e)] If the commission orders an extension of time under
8787 Subsection (c) [chairperson grants additional time under
8888 Subsection (d)], the commission must timely inform the legislature
8989 of the extension. The commission may not disclose to the
9090 legislature any confidential information regarding the complaint.
9191 SECTION 2. Section 33.001(b), Government Code, is amended
9292 to read as follows:
9393 (b) For purposes of Section 1-a, Article V, Texas
9494 Constitution, "wilful or persistent conduct that is clearly
9595 inconsistent with the proper performance of a judge's duties"
9696 includes:
9797 (1) wilful, persistent, and unjustifiable failure to
9898 timely execute the business of the court, considering the quantity
9999 and complexity of the business;
100100 (2) wilful violation of a provision of the Texas penal
101101 statutes or the Code of Judicial Conduct;