Texas 2023 - 88th Regular
[…] Spence, 464 F.2d 772
2020 (D.C. Cir. 1972), establishing the concept of informed consent, has
2121 become a bedrock principle of the laws of this country and of each
2222 state;
2323 (3) the American Medical Association's Code of Medical
2424 Ethics Opinion 2.1.1 recognizes the right of an individual to be
2525 fully informed of a recommended medical treatment to allow the
2626 individual to make an informed decision regarding the individual's
2727 course of treatment, including whether to obtain or decline a
2828 particular medical treatment;
2929 (4) under 42 C.F.R. Section 482.13, a hospital is
3030 required as a condition of participation in Medicare to have in
3131 place a process for obtaining the informed consent of a patient
3232 before providing treatment to the patient and to ensure "[t]he
3333 patient or his or her representative (as allowed under State law)
3434 has the right to make informed decisions regarding his or her care";
3535 (5) the United States Supreme Court upheld mandatory
3636 vaccination policies imposed by state and local governments to
3737 combat smallpox in Jacobson v. Massachusetts, 197 U.S. 11 (1905),
3838 and acknowledged in Pruneyard Shopping Center v. Robins, 447 U.S.