(a-1) If an individual arrives at a health care facility or hospital that is treating a patient for whom a DNR order is issued under Section 166.203(a)(2) and the individual notifies a physician, physician assistant, or nurse providing direct care to the patient of the individual's arrival, the physician, physician assistant, or nurse who has actual knowledge of the order shall, unless notice has been provided in accordance with Section 166.203(c), disclose the order to the individual, provided the individual is: (1) the patient's known agent under a medical power of attorney or legal guardian; or (2) for a patient who does not have a known agent under a medical power of attorney or legal guardian, a person described by Section 166.039(b)(1), (2), or (3). SECTION 9. Sections 166.205(a) and (b), Health and Safety Code, are amended to read as follows: (a) A physician providing direct care to a patient for whom a DNR order is issued shall revoke the patient's DNR order if [the patient or, as applicable, the patient's agent under a medical power of attorney or the patient's legal guardian if the patient is incompetent]: (1) the advance directive that serves as the basis of the DNR order is properly revoked in accordance with this chapter; [effectively revokes an advance directive, in accordance with Section 166.042, for which a DNR order is issued under Section 166.203(a); or] (2) the patient expresses to any person providing direct care to the patient a revocation of consent to or intent to revoke a DNR order issued under Section 166.203(a); or (3) the DNR order was issued under Section 166.203(a)(1)(D) or (E) or Section 166.203(a)(2), and the person responsible for making health care or treatment decisions on behalf of the patient expresses to any person providing direct care to the patient a revocation of consent to or intent to revoke the DNR order. (b) A person providing direct care to a patient under the supervision of a physician shall notify the physician of the request to revoke a DNR order or of the revocation of an advance directive under Subsection (a).