Texas 2023 - 88th Regular
[…] read as follows:
 (f)  Information written, produced, collected, assembled, or
 maintained under law or in connection with the transaction of
 official business by the committee or an officer or employee of the
 committee is subject to Section 552.008, Government Code, including
 information that is confidential under Section 418.181, Government
 Code.  This subsection does not apply to the physical locations of
 critical facilities, maps created under this subchapter, or
 proprietary information created or gathered during the mapping
 process.
 SECTION 8.  Section 38.203(d), Utilities Code, is amended to
 read as follows:
 (d)  Except as provided by Section 38.202(f):
 (1)  the [The] information maintained in the database
 is confidential under Section 418.181, Government Code, and not
 subject to disclosure under Chapter 552, Government Code; and
 (2)  portions of documents in the possession of the
 committee that are confidential under Section 418.181, Government
 Code, are not subject to disclosure under Chapter 552, Government
 Code.
 SECTION 9.  Subchapter F, Chapter 38, Utilities Code, is
 amended by adding Section 38.205 to read as follows:
 Sec. 38.205.  NOTICE AND HEARING BEFORE ADDING NATURAL GAS
 FACILITY TO MAP. (a)  The committee may include on the electricity
 supply chain map a gas supply chain facility, as defined by Section
 86.044, Natural Resources Code, or a gas pipeline facility
 described by Section 121.2015, only after the committee provides
 the operator of the facility with notice and an opportunity for a
 contested case hearing in the manner provided by Chapter 2001,
 Government Code.  If the operator requests a hearing, the committee