Texas 2023 88th Regular
[…] Texas 2023 88th Regular

Texas Senate Bill SB21 Comm Sub / Bill

Filed 05/19/2023

                    88R27278 TSS-F
 By: Huffman, et al. S.B. No. 21
 (Leach)
 Substitute the following for S.B. No. 21:  No.


 A BILL TO BE ENTITLED
 AN ACT
 relating to the discipline of judges by the State Commission on
 Judicial Conduct and the legislature.
 BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF TEXAS:
 SECTION 1.  Section 33.001(b), Government Code, is amended
 to read as follows:
 (b)  For purposes of Section 1-a, Article V, Texas
 Constitution, "wilful or persistent conduct that is clearly
 inconsistent with the proper performance of a judge's duties"
 includes:
 (1)  wilful, persistent, and unjustifiable failure to
 timely execute the business of the court, considering the quantity
 and complexity of the business;
 (2)  wilful violation of a provision of the Texas penal
 statutes or the Code of Judicial Conduct;