Texas 2023 - 88th Regular
[…] Texas 2023 - 88th Regular

Texas Senate Bill SB21 Compare Versions

OldNewDifferences
11 88R27278 TSS-F
22 By: Huffman, et al. S.B. No. 21
33 (Leach)
44 Substitute the following for S.B. No. 21: No.
55
66
77 A BILL TO BE ENTITLED
88 AN ACT
99 relating to the discipline of judges by the State Commission on
1010 Judicial Conduct and the legislature.
1111 BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF TEXAS:
1212 SECTION 1. Section 33.001(b), Government Code, is amended
1313 to read as follows:
1414 (b) For purposes of Section 1-a, Article V, Texas
1515 Constitution, "wilful or persistent conduct that is clearly
1616 inconsistent with the proper performance of a judge's duties"
1717 includes:
1818 (1) wilful, persistent, and unjustifiable failure to
1919 timely execute the business of the court, considering the quantity
2020 and complexity of the business;
2121 (2) wilful violation of a provision of the Texas penal
2222 statutes or the Code of Judicial Conduct;