Texas 2023 - 88th Regular
[…] 120120 Subchapter D to read as follows:
121121 SUBCHAPTER D. REQUIRED ACTION BY PRESIDENTIAL ELECTORS;
122122 REPLACEMENT OF ELECTOR
123123 Sec. 192.101. DESIGNATION OF STATE'S ELECTORS. Each
124124 elector position in this state must be nominated in accordance with
125125 political party rules or by an independent or write-in presidential
126126 candidate, as applicable. Except as otherwise provided in Sections
127127 192.103 and 192.104, this state's electors are the winning elector
128128 nominees under the laws of this state.
129129 Sec. 192.102. OATH. (a) Not later than the seventh day
130130 before the meeting of electors, each elector nominee and alternate
131131 elector nominee of a political party shall execute the following
132132 oath: "If selected for the position of elector, I swear to serve and
133133 to mark my ballots for president and vice president for the nominees
134134 for those offices of the party that nominated me."
135135 (b) Not later than the seventh day before the meeting of
136136 electors, each elector nominee and alternate elector nominee of an
137137 independent presidential candidate shall execute the following
138138 oath: "If selected for the position of elector as a nominee of an