Texas 2023 - 88th Regular
[…] Texas 2023 - 88th Regular

Texas Senate Bill SB2272 Latest Draft

Bill / Introduced Version Filed 03/10/2023

Download
.pdf .doc .html
                            88R13696 RDS-F
 By: Hughes S.B. No. 2272


 A BILL TO BE ENTITLED
 AN ACT
 relating to the operation of the Texas Property and Casualty
 Insurance Guaranty Association.
 BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF TEXAS:
 SECTION 1.  Section 462.007(b), Insurance Code, is amended
 to read as follows:
 (b)  Except as provided by Subchapter F, this chapter does
 not apply to:
 (1)  life, annuity, health, or disability insurance;
 (2)  mortgage guaranty, financial guaranty, or other
 kinds of insurance offering protection against investment risks;
 (3)  a fidelity or surety bond, or any other bonding
 obligation;
 (4)  credit insurance, guaranteed asset protection
 insurance protecting a lender's or borrower's interest if the
 amount owed on an asset exceeds the asset's value, vendors'
 single-interest insurance, collateral protection insurance, or
 similar insurance protecting a creditor's interest arising out of a
 creditor-debtor transaction;
 (5)  insurance of warranties or service contracts;
 (6)  title insurance;
 (7)  ocean marine insurance;
 (8)  a transaction or combination of transactions
 between a person, including an affiliate of the person, and an
 insurer, including an affiliate of the insurer, that involves the
 transfer of investment or credit risk unaccompanied by the transfer
 of insurance risk, including transactions, except for workers'
 compensation insurance, involving captive insurers, policies in
 which deductible or self-insured retention is substantially equal
 in amount to the limit of the liability under the policy, and
 transactions in which the insured retains a substantial portion of
 the risk; or
 (9)  insurance provided by or guaranteed by government.
 SECTION 2.  Section 462.054, Insurance Code, is amended to
 read as follows:
 Sec. 462.054.  ELIGIBILITY TO SERVE AS INDUSTRY
 REPRESENTATIVE. To be eligible to serve as an insurance industry
 board member, an individual must be an officer or a full-time
 employee of a member insurer.