88R13696 RDS-F By: Hughes S.B. No. 2272 A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT relating to the operation of the Texas Property and Casualty Insurance Guaranty Association. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF TEXAS: SECTION 1. Section 462.007(b), Insurance Code, is amended to read as follows: (b) Except as provided by Subchapter F, this chapter does not apply to: (1) life, annuity, health, or disability insurance; (2) mortgage guaranty, financial guaranty, or other kinds of insurance offering protection against investment risks; (3) a fidelity or surety bond, or any other bonding obligation; (4) credit insurance, guaranteed asset protection insurance protecting a lender's or borrower's interest if the amount owed on an asset exceeds the asset's value, vendors' single-interest insurance, collateral protection insurance, or similar insurance protecting a creditor's interest arising out of a creditor-debtor transaction; (5) insurance of warranties or service contracts; (6) title insurance; (7) ocean marine insurance; (8) a transaction or combination of transactions between a person, including an affiliate of the person, and an insurer, including an affiliate of the insurer, that involves the transfer of investment or credit risk unaccompanied by the transfer of insurance risk, including transactions, except for workers' compensation insurance, involving captive insurers, policies in which deductible or self-insured retention is substantially equal in amount to the limit of the liability under the policy, and transactions in which the insured retains a substantial portion of the risk; or (9) insurance provided by or guaranteed by government. SECTION 2. Section 462.054, Insurance Code, is amended to read as follows: Sec. 462.054. ELIGIBILITY TO SERVE AS INDUSTRY REPRESENTATIVE. To be eligible to serve as an insurance industry board member, an individual must be an officer or a full-time employee of a member insurer.