Texas 2023 88th Regular
[…] (1)  the water assistance fund established under
 Subchapter B;
 (2)  the State Water Implementation Fund for Texas
 established under Subchapter G;
 (3)  the new water supply for Texas fund established
 under Subchapter G-1;
 (4)  a revolving fund established under Subchapter J;
 (5)  the rural water assistance fund established under
 Subchapter R; and
 (6)  the Texas Water Development Fund established under
 Subchapter C, Chapter 17.
 (c)  The board has legal title to money and investments in
 the fund.
 (d)  The comptroller may not use the fund for certification
 under Section 49a, Article III, Texas Constitution.
 (e)  Money in the fund may be used only as provided by this
 subchapter.
 (f)  The fund consists of:
 (1)  money transferred or deposited to the credit of
 the fund by law, including money from any source transferred or
 deposited to the credit of the fund as authorized by law;
 (2)  any other revenue that the legislature by statute
 dedicates for deposit to the credit of the fund;
 (3)  investment earnings and interest earned on amounts
 credited to the fund;
 (4)  money from gifts, grants, or donations to the
 fund; and
 (5)  the redeposit of money disbursed from the fund.
 Sec. 15.503.  MANAGEMENT AND INVESTMENT OF FUND. (a) Money
 in the fund shall be invested as determined by the board. The fund
 may be invested with the state treasury pool.