Texas 2023 - 88th Regular
[…] or more but less than $150,000;
 (B)  the actor, by discharging a firearm or other
 weapon or by any other means, causes the death of one or more head of
 cattle or bison or one or more horses; or
 (C)  the actor causes wholly or partly impairment
 or interruption of access to an automated teller machine,
 regardless of the amount of the pecuniary loss;
 (6)  a felony of the second degree if the amount of
 pecuniary loss is $150,000 or more but less than $300,000; or
 (7)  a felony of the first degree if the amount of
 pecuniary loss is $300,000 or more.
 SECTION 2.  Section 31.03(e), Penal Code, is amended to read
 as follows:
 (e)  Except as provided by Subsection (f), an offense under
 this section is:
 (1)  a Class C misdemeanor if the value of the property
 stolen is less than $100;
 (2)  a Class B misdemeanor if:
 (A)  the value of the property stolen is $100 or
 more but less than $750;
 (B)  the value of the property stolen is less than
 $100 and the defendant has previously been convicted of any grade of
 theft; or
 (C)  the property stolen is a driver's license,
 commercial driver's license, or personal identification
 certificate issued by this state or another state;
 (3)  a Class A misdemeanor if the value of the property
 stolen is $750 or more but less than $2,500;
 (4)  a state jail felony if:
 (A)  the value of the property stolen is $2,500 or
 more but less than $30,000, or the property is less than 10 head of
 sheep, swine, or goats or any part thereof under the value of
 $30,000;
 (B)  regardless of value, the property is stolen
 from the person of another or from a human corpse or grave,
 including property that is a military grave marker;
 (C)  the property stolen is a firearm, as defined
 by Section 46.01;
 (D)  the value of the property stolen is less than
 $2,500 and the defendant has been previously convicted two or more
 times of any grade of theft;
 (E)  the property stolen is an official ballot or
 official carrier envelope for an election; [or]
 (F)  the value of the property stolen is less than
 $20,000 and the property stolen is:
 (i)  aluminum;
 (ii)  bronze;
 (iii)  copper; or
 (iv)  brass; or
 (G)  the value of the property stolen is less than
 $30,000 and the property stolen is a catalytic converter;
 (5)  a felony of the third degree if the value of the
 property stolen is $30,000 or more but less than $150,000, or the
 property is:
 (A)  cattle, horses, or exotic livestock or exotic
 fowl as defined by Section 142.001, Agriculture Code, stolen during
 a single transaction and having an aggregate value of less than
 $150,000;
 (B)  10 or more head of sheep, swine, or goats
 stolen during a single transaction and having an aggregate value of