Texas 2023 - 88th 3rd C.S.
[…] Spence, 464 F.2d 772
1414 (D.C. Cir. 1972), establishing the concept of informed consent, has
1515 become a bedrock principle of the laws of this country and of each
1616 state;
1717 (3) the American Medical Association's Code of Medical
1818 Ethics Opinion 2.1.1 recognizes the right of an individual to be
1919 fully informed of a recommended medical treatment to allow the
2020 individual to make an informed decision regarding the individual's
2121 course of treatment, including whether to obtain or decline a
2222 particular medical treatment;
2323 (4) under 42 C.F.R. Section 482.13, a hospital is
2424 required as a condition of participation in Medicare to have in
2525 place a process for obtaining the informed consent of a patient
2626 before providing treatment to the patient and to ensure "[t]he
2727 patient or his or her representative (as allowed under State law)
2828 has the right to make informed decisions regarding his or her care";
2929 (5) the United States Supreme Court upheld mandatory
3030 vaccination policies imposed by state and local governments to
3131 combat smallpox in Jacobson v. Massachusetts, 197 U.S. 11 (1905),
3232 and acknowledged in Pruneyard Shopping Center v. Robins, 447 U.S.