Texas 2023 - 88th 3rd C.S.
[…] Spence, 464 F.2d 772
1616 (D.C. Cir. 1972), establishing the concept of informed consent, has
1717 become a bedrock principle of the laws of this country and of each
1818 state;
1919 (3) the American Medical Association's Code of Medical
2020 Ethics Opinion 2.1.1 recognizes the right of an individual to be
2121 fully informed of a recommended medical treatment to allow the
2222 individual to make an informed decision regarding the individual's
2323 course of treatment, including whether to obtain or decline a
2424 particular medical treatment;
2525 (4) under 42 C.F.R. Section 482.13, a hospital is
2626 required as a condition of participation in Medicare to have in
2727 place a process for obtaining the informed consent of a patient
2828 before providing treatment to the patient and to ensure "[t]he
2929 patient or his or her representative (as allowed under State law)
3030 has the right to make informed decisions regarding his or her care";
3131 (5) the United States Supreme Court upheld mandatory
3232 vaccination policies imposed by state and local governments to
3333 combat smallpox in Jacobson v. Massachusetts, 197 U.S. 11 (1905),
3434 and acknowledged in Pruneyard Shopping Center v. Robins, 447 U.S.