Texas 2025 - 89th Regular
[…] Texas House Bill HB1761 Compare Versions

Only one version of the bill is available at this time.
OldNewDifferences
11 89R6225 AMF/JCG-F
22 By: Leach H.B. No. 1761
33
44
55
66
77 A BILL TO BE ENTITLED
88 AN ACT
99 relating to the discipline of judges by the State Commission on
1010 Judicial Conduct, notice of certain reprimands, judicial
1111 compensation and related retirement benefits, and the reporting of
1212 certain judicial transparency information; authorizing an
1313 administrative penalty.
1414 BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF TEXAS:
1515 SECTION 1. Section 33.001(b), Government Code, is amended
1616 to read as follows:
1717 (b) For purposes of Section 1-a, Article V, Texas
1818 Constitution, "wilful or persistent conduct that is clearly
1919 inconsistent with the proper performance of a judge's duties"
2020 includes:
2121 (1) wilful, persistent, and unjustifiable failure to
2222 timely execute the business of the court, considering the quantity
2323 and complexity of the business, including failure to meet deadlines
2424 set by statute or binding court order;