1 | 1 | | 89R6225 AMF/JCG-F |
[…] ---|
3 | 3 | | |
---|
4 | 4 | | |
---|
5 | 5 | | |
---|
6 | 6 | | |
---|
7 | 7 | | A BILL TO BE ENTITLED |
---|
8 | 8 | | AN ACT |
---|
9 | 9 | | relating to the discipline of judges by the State Commission on |
---|
10 | 10 | | Judicial Conduct, notice of certain reprimands, judicial |
---|
11 | 11 | | compensation and related retirement benefits, and the reporting of |
---|
12 | 12 | | certain judicial transparency information; authorizing an |
---|
13 | 13 | | administrative penalty. |
---|
14 | 14 | | BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF TEXAS: |
---|
15 | 15 | | SECTION 1. Section 33.001(b), Government Code, is amended |
---|
16 | 16 | | to read as follows: |
---|
17 | 17 | | (b) For purposes of Section 1-a, Article V, Texas |
---|
18 | 18 | | Constitution, "wilful or persistent conduct that is clearly |
---|
19 | 19 | | inconsistent with the proper performance of a judge's duties" |
---|
20 | 20 | | includes: |
---|
21 | 21 | | (1) wilful, persistent, and unjustifiable failure to |
---|
22 | 22 | | timely execute the business of the court, considering the quantity |
---|
23 | 23 | | and complexity of the business, including failure to meet deadlines |
---|