Texas 2025 - 89th Regular
[…] SECTION 14.17.  Section 86.0152(a), Parks and Wildlife Code,
 is amended to read as follows:
 (a)  A nonprofit corporation, fund, or foundation exempted
 from federal income taxes under Section 501(c)(3), Internal Revenue
 Code of 1954, as amended (26 U.S.C. Sec. 501(c)(3)), or a political
 subdivision of the state may take sand, gravel, marl, shell, and
 mudshell from Cedar Bayou in Aransas County for the sole purpose of
 opening and reopening that passage between the Gulf of America
 [Gulf of Mexico] and Mesquite Bay.
 SECTION 14.18.  Section 91.008, Parks and Wildlife Code, is
 amended to read as follows:
 Sec. 91.008.  TEXT OF COMPACT. The Gulf States Marine
 Fisheries Compact reads as follows:
 GULF STATES MARINE FISHERIES COMPACT
 The contracting states solemnly agree:
 ARTICLE I
 Whereas the Gulf Coast States have the proprietary interest
 in and jurisdiction over fisheries in the waters within their
 respective boundaries, it is the purpose of this compact to promote
 the better utilization of the fisheries, marine, shell and
 anadromous, of the seaboard of the Gulf of America [Gulf of Mexico],
 by the development of a joint program for the promotion and
 protection of such fisheries and the prevention of the physical
 waste of the fisheries from any cause.
 ARTICLE II
 This compact shall become operative immediately as to those
 states ratifying it whenever any two or more of the states of
 Florida, Alabama, Mississippi, Louisiana and Texas have ratified it
 and the Congress has given its consent, pursuant to Article I,
 Section 10 of the Constitution of the United States. Any state
 contiguous to any of the aforementioned states or riparian upon
 waters which flow into waters under the jurisdiction of any of the
 aforementioned States and which are frequented by anadromous fish
 or marine species, may become a party hereto as hereinafter
 provided.
 ARTICLE III
 Each state joining herein shall appoint three
 representatives to a commission hereby constituted and designated
 as the Gulf States Marine Fisheries Commission. One shall be the
 head of the administrative agency of such State charged with the
 conservation of the fishery resources to which this compact
 pertains; or, if there be more than one officer or agency, the
 official of that State named by the Governor thereof. The second
 shall be a member of the Legislature of such State designated by
 such Legislature, or in the absence of such designation, such
 legislator shall be designated by the Governor thereof; provided
 that if it is constitutionally impossible to appoint a legislator
 as a commissioner from such State, the second member shall be